2012-2013

Table of Contents

LIRT Officers

President
Mardi Mahaffy
Reference and Research Srvs Librarian - Humanities
University Library, MSC 3475
New Mexico State University
PO Box 30006
Las Cruces, New Mexico 88003
Phone: 575.646.6925
FAX:
Email: mmahaffy@lib.nmsu.edu

Vice President/President Elect
Barbara Hopkins
District Library Media Specialist
Canyons School District
Evidence-Based-Learning
9150 S 500 W
Sandy, Utah 84070
Phone: 801.557.7864
FAX:
Email: barbaraw.hopkins@gmail.com

Immediate Past President
Linda J. Goff
Head of Instructional Services
University Library
2000 State University Drive, East
Sacramento, CA 95819-6039
Phone:916.278.5981
FAX: 916.278.5661
Email: ljgoff@csus.edu

Secretary
Sara Holder
Head Librarian
Education Library & Curriculum Resources Centre McGill University
3700 McTavish Street
Montreal, QC H3A 1Y2
PH: 514.398.4687
FAX: 514.398.2165
Email: sara.holder@mcgill.ca

Treasurer
Victor Dominguez Baeza
Director of Library Graduate and Research Services
306 Edmon Low Library
Humanities & Social Sciences Division
Oklahoma State University
University Library
216 Library
Stillwater, OK 74078-1071
Phone: 405.744.1241
FAX:
Email: victor.baeza@okstate.edu

Vice Treasurer/Treasurer Elect
Stephanie Rosenblatt
Librarian
Cerritos College
11110 Alondra Blvd.
Norwalk, CA  90650
Phone: 562.860.2451 x2416
FAX: 562.467.5002
Email: srosenblatt@cerritos.edu


LIRT ALA Councilor
Cynthia Dottin
Reference & Instruction Librarian
Green Library, Room 233-A
Florida International University
11200 S.W. 8th Street
Miami, FL 33199
Phone: 305.348.2414
FAX: 305.348.6579
Email: dottinc@fiu.edu
Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Appointed Officers

ALA Executive Board Liaison
J. Linda Williams
Coordinator, Library Media Services
Anne Arundel County Public Schools
1657 Crofton Centre
Crofton, MD 21114
Phone: 410.222.1020
FAX:
Email: lwilliams@aacps.org

ALA LIRT Liaison Officer
Beatrice Calvin
Program Officer, Placement/Recruitment
Office for Human Resource Development & Recruitment
American Library Association
50 E. Huron Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: 800.545.2433 x4280 or 312.280.4280
FAX:
Email: bcalvin@ala.org
Archivist
Sara Holder
Head Librarian
Education Library & Curriculum Resources Centre McGill University
3700 McTavish Street
Montreal, QC H3A 1Y2
PH: 514.398.4687
FAX: 514.398.2165
Email: sara.holder@mcgill.ca
Electronic Resources Manager
Billie Peterson-Lugo
Director, RCMS, Electronic Library
Moody Memorial Library
Baylor University
One Bear Place #97148
Waco, TX 76798-7148
Phone: 254.710.2344
FAX: 254.752.5332
Email: billie_peterson@baylor.edu
LIRT News Production Editor
Susan D. Gangl
180 Wilson Library
309 19th Ave. South
University of Minnestoa
Minneapolis, MN 55455
Phone: 612.626.2281
FAX:
Email: s-gang@umn.edu
LIRT Representative to
Institute for Information
Literacy Executive Board
Kawanna Bright
Head Inormation and Research Services
Florida International University Libraries

Phone: 305-348-4853
FAX:
Email: kawanna.bright@fiu.edu
Return to Table of Contents

LIRT Appointed Representatives to ALA Assemblies

ALA Advocacy Assembly
Kristin L. Strohmeyer
Hamilton College
198 College Hill Rd.
Clinton, NY 13323
Phone: 315.859.4481
FAX: 315.859.4578
Email: kstrohme@hamilton.edu

ALA Membership Promotion Task Force
Ning Zou (2010-2014)
Instruction Coordinator
Rebecca Crown Library
Dominican University
7900 W. Division Street
River Forest, IL 60305
Phone: 708.524.6886
FAX:
Email: nzou@dom.edu

Ken Orenic (2012-2014)
Humanities Librarian
College of DuPage Library
425 Fawell Blvd
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137-6599
Phone: 630.942.2338
FAX:
Email: orenick@cod.edu

LIRT Committee and Task Force Chairpersons

Adhoc Award Committee
Committee Members
Kawanna Bright, Co-chair
Head Inormation and Research Services
Florida International University Libraries
11200 SW 8th St., GL 233B
Miami, FL 33199
Phone: 305.348.4853
FAX: 305.348.6579
Email: kawanna.bright@fiu.edu

Paula C. Johnson, Co-chair
Engineering Librarian
New Mexico State University Library
PO Box 30006, MSC 3475
Las Cruces, NM 88003
Phone: 575.646.7251
FAX:
Email: paulacj@lib.nmsu.edu

Adult Learners Committee
Committee Members
Roxanna Garrison (2011-2013)
Assistant Managing Librarian
Lynnwood Library, Sno-Isle Libraries
19200 44th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98036
Phone: 425.778.2148 x3021
FAX: 425.774.7764
Email: rgarrison@sno-isle.org

Conference Program 2013 Committee
Committee Members
Arianne Hartsell-Gundy, Co-chair (2008-2013)
Information Services Librarian
Miami University
King Library 210
Oxford, OH 45056
Phone: 513.529.8494
FAX:
Email: hartsea@muohio.edu
Conference Program 2014 Committee
Committee Members
Andrew Revelle, Co-chair (2009-2014)
Assistant Librarian
Miami University
King Library 206
Oxford, OH 45056
Phone: 513.529.6231
FAX: 513.529.2136
Email: revellaa@muohio.edu
Liaison Committee
Committee Members
Matthew Reynolds, Co-chair (2010-2014)
Public Services Librarian, North Carolina Collection
3300 Joyner Library
East Carolina University
Greenville, NC 27858
Phone: 252.328.5675
FAX:
Email: reynoldsm@ecu.edu

Rachel Elrod, Co-chair (2011-2013)
Reference & Instruction Librarian
The Citadel, Daniel Library
171 Moultrie St.
Charleston, SC 29409
Phone: 843.953.6498
FAX:
Email: relrod@citadel.edu

Membership Committee
Committee Members
Ning Zou, Co-chair (2010-2014)
Instruction Coordinator
Rebecca Crown Library
Dominican University
7900 W. Division Street
River Forest, IL 60305
Phone: 708.524.6886
FAX:
Email: nzou@dom.edu

Ken Orenic, Co-chair (2012-2014)
Humanities Librarian
College of DuPage Library
425 Fawell Blvd
Glen Ellyn, IL 60137-6599
Phone: 630.942.2338
FAX:
Email: orenick@cod.edu

Newsletter Committee
Committee Members
Teri Shiel, MLS/MA (2010-2014)
Librarian 2
Lyman Maynard Stowe Library
UConn Health Center
263 Farmington Avenue
P.O. Box 4003
Farmington, CT 06032
Phone: 860.679.4108
Email: shiel@uchc.edu

Organization and Planning Committee
Committee Members
Nomination Form (online form)
Nomination Form (MS Word)
Linda J. Goff
Head of Instructional Services
University Library
2000 State University Drive, East
Sacramento, CA 95819-6039
Phone:916.278.5981
FAX: 916.278.5661
Email: ljgoff@csus.edu

Teaching, Learning, and Technology Committee
Committee Members
Lola Francis, Co-chair (2010-2014)
Research Services and Info. Technologies Librarian
701 College Road
Lebanon, IL 62254
Phone: 618.537.6952
FAX: 618.537.8411
Email:lffrancis@mckendree.edu

Ava Iuliano, Co-chair (2011-2013)
Reference Librarian
11200 SW 8th Street
Green Library 234B
Miami, FL, 33199
Phone: 305.348.3137
FAX:
Email: aiuliano@fiu.edu

Top Twenty Committee
Committee Members
Wendell G. Johnson (2009-2013)
Social Sciences Librarian
University Libraries
Northern Illinois University
DeKalb, IL 60115
Phone: 815.753.1634
FAX:
Email: wjohnso1@niu.edu

Transitions to College Committee
Committee Members -- Additional Information
Cindy Fisher (2010-2014)
University of Texas at Austin
PO Box P
Austin, TX 78713-8916
Phone: 512.495.4333
FAX:
Email: cynthfisher@austin.utexas.edu

Web Advisory Committee
Committee Members
Billie Peterson-Lugo
Director, RCMS, Electronic Library
Moody Memorial Library
Baylor University
One Bear Place #97148
Waco, TX 76798-7148
Phone: 254.710.2344
FAX: 254.752.5332
Email: billie_peterson@baylor.edu

Return to Table of Contents
Link to Instruction SectionLink to LOEXLink to the American Library AssociationLink to the Public Library AssociationLink to the American Association of School LibrariansLink to the Special Library Association Link to LIRT Newsletter Link to Library Instruction Round Table Home Page
Contact Billie Peterson-Lugo (Billie_Peterson@baylor.edu) about these pages.
Last Updated: Content: 22 May 2013 -- Billie Peterson-Lugo; Graphics: 15 April 2001-- Jana Ronan